Type 2

Sigh.

If it's not one thing, it's another.

In this case it was a phone call this afternoon from my primary care physician's nurse. When I was in last week (working on getting my blood pressure medication adjusted) they did a johnny-on-the-spot bloodtest that came back with a much higher than desireable glucose level. I went in again yesterday morning for 12 hour fasting labs, including tests for glucose, A1C, and triglycerides (the downfall of my lineage, apparently, since mine have been high forever, as were my dad's, his brother's, their father's, etc.)

Glucose was 234 (acceptable is 60-110)
A1c was 8.4 (acceptable is 4-6)
Triglycerides were 1172 (highest they've ever been; well under 200 is desireable)

Oy

So, yeah, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus. Which is quite amenable to control via diet, exercise, weight loss, etc.

And so it shall be. I have no desire to lose my eyesight (or various appendages!) and I have an obligation to stick around as long as possible (even though that sometimes feels like a royal p.i.t.a.)

Let the games begin!

RPJ

Return to RPJournal

Feedback? Send e-mail to Richard Jasper